YIW minimal

Programming Done Right.

Thanks to our listeners' financial support, Virgin Islanders can enjoy quality programming such as Morning Edition, All Things Considered, Fresh Air, and Wait Wait ... Don't Tell Me!  Tune in on Sundays as we feature music from Woodsongs, and Virgin Islands' own locally-produced program, The Doug Lewis Show.

 

Weekday Schedule Weekend Schedule

Webdesign last work

On-Air Radio Schedule: Weekdays
 

EST

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
5:00A
5:00A - 9:00A
Hosts: Renee Montagne and Steve Inskeep
5:30A
6:00A
6:30A
7:00A
7:30A
8:00A
8:30A
9:00A
9:00A - 10:00A
Host: Diane Rehm
9:30A
10:00A
10:00A - 12:00P
Host: Diane Rehm
10:30A
11:00A
11:30A
12:00P
12:00P - 1:00P
Host: Terry Gross
12:30P
1:00P
1:00P - 2:00P
Host: Tom Ashbrook
1:30P
2:00P
2:00P - 4:00P
Host: Jeremy Hobson & Robin Young
2:30P
3:00P
3:30P
4:00P
3:00P - 7:00P
Hosts: Robert Siegel, Melissa Block, Audie Cornish
4:30P
5:00P
5:30P
6:00P
6:30P
7:00P
7:00P - 7:30P
Host: Jamila Harris
7:00P - 8:00P
 
Hosts: Robert Siegel, Melissa Block, Audie Cornish

 

7:30P
7:30P - 8:00P
Host: Angela Elam
8:00P
8:00P - 9:00P
Host: Mike Cuthbert
8:00P - 8:30P
Host: Angela Elam
8:00P - 9:00P
Host: Dr. Moira Gunn
8:00P - 9:00P
Host: Joe and Terry Graedon

 

8:00P - 9:00P

Local Programming

 

8:30P
8:30P - 9:00P

Planetary Radio

9:00P
9:00P -12:00A, 12:00A -  5:00A

Encore Programming


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 

On-Air Radio Schedule: Weekends

EST

Saturday Sunday
6:00A
6:00A - 7:00A

On the Media

Host: Brooke Gladstone & Bob Garfield
6:00A - 7:00A

NPR Programming


6:30A
7:00A
7:00A - 8:00A

Only a Game

Host: Bill Littlefield
7:00A - 8:00A

On the Media

Host: Brooke Gladstone & Bob Garfield
7:30A
8:00A
8:00A - 12:00P

Weekend Edition Saturday

Host: Scott Simon

 

8:00A - 12:00P

Weekend Edition Sunday

Host: David Greene, Linda Wertheimer

 


8:30A
9:00A
9:30A
10:00A
10:30A
11:00A
11:30A
12:00P
12:00P - 1:00P

NPR Programming


12:00P - 1:00P

Primetime Radio

Host: Mike Cuthbert
12:30P
1:00P
1:00P - 1:30P

Local Programming

 
1:00P - 3:00P

The Doug Lewis Show

DJ: Douglas Dick
1:30P
1:30P - 2:00P

Planetary Radio

 
2:00P
2:00P - 3:00P

Wait, Wait, Don't Tell Me!

Host: Peter Sagal
2:30P
3:00P
3:00P - 4:00P

On the Media

Host: Brooke Gladstone & Bob Garfield

 

3:00P - 5:00P

Prairie Home Companion

Host: Garrison Keillor

 

3:30P
4:00P
4:00P - 5:00P
Host: Joe and Terry Graedon
4:30P
5:00P
5:00P - 6:00P
Hosts: Laura Sullivan, Jackie Lyden and Rachel Martin

5:30P
6:00P
6:00P - 8:00P

Prairie Home Companion

Host: Garrison Keillor
6:00P - 7:00P

Woodsongs (Music)

Host: Michael Johnathon
6:30P
7:00P
7:00P - 8:00P

Local Programming

 
7:30P
8:00P
8:00P - 9:00P
Host: Dr. Moira Gunn

8:00P - 9:00P

e-Town (Music)

Host: Nick Forster

8:30P
9:00P
9:00P -12:00A, 12:00A -  5:00A

Encore Programming


Saturday Sunday